Jealous Haters Since 1998!
Home | News | Reviews | Day In Rock | Photos | RockNewsWire | Singled Out | Tour Dates/Tix | Feeds


Grammy Awards Winners
Best Album Of The Year
The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill 

Best Record Of The Year
My Heart Will Go On
Celine Dion

Best New Artist
Lauryn Hill 

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
If You Ever Have Forever In Mind
Vince Gill 

Best Rap Solo Performance
Gettin' Jiggy Wit It
Will Smith 

Best Latin Pop Performance
Vuelve (The Cup of Life)
Ricky Martin 

Best Female Rock Vocal
Uninvited
Alanis

Best Country Album
Wide Open Spaces
Dixie Chicks 

Best Spoken Comedy Album
The 2000 Year Old Man In The Year 2000
Mel Brooks and Carl Reiner 

Best Rock Album
The Globe Sessions
Sheryl Crow 

Song Of The Year
My Heart Will Go On
James Horner, Will Jennings 

Best Pop Album
Ray of Light
Madonna 

Best Country Song
You're Still The One
Robert John "Mutt" Lange & Shania Twain, songwriters (Shania Twain)
Track from: Come On Over 

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
Intergalactic
Beastie Boys
Track from: Hello Nasty 

Best Spoken Word Album
Still Me (Christopher Reeve)
Christopher Reeve 

Best Spoken Word Album for Children
The Children's Shakespeare
Various Artists (Including Jim Belushi, Linda Hamilton, Etc.)
Dan Musselman & Stefan Rudnicki, producers 

Best Musical Album For Children
Elmopalooza!
The Sesame Street Muppets With Various Artists
John Boylan, producer 

Best Polka Album
Dance With Me
Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra 

Best R&B Song
Doo Wop (That Thing)
Lauryn Hill, songwriter (Lauryn Hill)
Track from: The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill 

Best Tejano Music Performance
Said And Done
Flaco Jimenez 

Best Mexican-American Music Performance
Los Super Seven
Los Super Seven 

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance
Suenos Liquidos
Mana 

Best Tropical Latin Performance
Contra La Corriente
Marc Anthony 

Best New Age Album
Landmarks
Clannad 

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
Reflections
The Associates; O'Landa Draper, Choir Director 

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
He Leadeth Me
Cissy Houston 

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
The Apostle - Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture
Various Artists
Peter Afterman, John Huie & Ken Levitan, Producers 

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
This Is My Song
Deniece Williams 

Best Rock Gospel Album
You Are There
Ashley Cleveland 

Best Latin Jazz Performance
Hot House
Arturo Sandoval 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
Count Plays Duke
Count Basie Orchestra; Grover Mitchell, Director 

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group
Gershwin's World
Herbie Hancock 

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
Rhumbata
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Track from: Native Sense - The New Duets 

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
The Boy Is Mine
Brandy & Monica
Track from: Never Say Never AND The Boy Is Mine 

Best Bluegrass Album
Bluegrass Rules!
Ricky Skaggs And Kentucky Thunder 

Best Country Instrumental Performance
A Soldier's Joy
Randy Scruggs & Vince Gill
Track from: Crown Of Jewels 

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
Same Old Train
Clint Black, Joe Diffie, Merle Haggard, Emmylou Harris, Alison Krauss, Patty Loveless, Earl Scruggs, Ricky
Skaggs, Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis, Randy Travis, Travis Tritt & Dwight Yoakam
Track from: Tribute To Tradition 

Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical
David Morales
- Ain't No Mountain High Enough (Jocelyn Brown) (S)
- Here We Go Again (Aretha Franklin) (S)
- My All/Breakdown (Mariah Carey) (S)
- New Kind Of Medicine (Ultra Nate) (S)
- Rooftop (Mariah Carey) (S) 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo
- Dizzy Up The Girl (Goo Goo Dolls) (A)
- Iris (Goo Goo Dolls) (T)
- Nimrod (Green Day) (A) 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Globe Sessions
Tchad Blake, Trina Shoemaker & Andy Wallace, engineers (Sheryl Crow) 

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
St. Louis Blues
Herbie Hancock, Robert Sadin & Stevie Wonder, arrangers (Herbie Hancock)
Track from: Gershwin's World 

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Waltz For Debby
Don Sebesky, arranger (Don Sebesky)
Track from: I Remember Bill - A Tribute To Bill Evans 

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture Or For Television
My Heart Will Go On (From Titanic)
James Horner & Will Jennings, songwriters (Celine Dion) 

Best Instrumental Composition Written For A Motion Picture Or For Television
Saving Private Ryan
John Williams, composer 

Best Instrumental Composition
Almost 12
Bela Fleck, Future Man & Victor Lemonte Wooten, composers (Bela Fleck And The Flecktones)
Track from: Left Of Cool 

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor (London Sym. Orch.)
Track from: Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"/Bartok: Son. For Violin & Piano No. 2 

Best Musical Show Album
The Lion King
Mark Mancina, producer; (Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Tim Rice, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor & Hans Zimmer, lyricists; Elton John, Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin & Hans Zimmer, composers) (Original Broadway Cast Recording) 

Best Classical Album
Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok: Cantata Profana
Robert Shaw, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (Richard Clement, tenor; Nathan Gunn, baritone;
Carmen Pelton, soprano; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.) 

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"
Krzysztof Penderecki, composer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; London Sym. Orch.)
Track from: Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"/Bartok: Son. For Violin & Piano No. 2 

Best Classical Vocal Performance
The Beautiful Voice (Works Of Charpentier, Gounod, Massenet, Flotow, Etc.)
Renee Fleming, soprano (Jeffrey Tate, conductor; English Cham. Orch.) 

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
Reich: Music For 18 Musicians
Steve Reich And Musicians 

Best Chamber Music Performance
American Scenes (Works Of Copland, Previn, Barber, Gershwin)
Andre Previn, piano; Gil Shaham, violin 

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
Bach: English Suites Nos. 1, 3 & 6
Murray Perahia, piano 

Best Choral Performance
Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok: Cantata Profana
Robert Shaw, conductor (Richard Clement, tenor; Nathan Gunn, baritone; Carmen Pelton, soprano; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.) 

Best Opera Recording
Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle
Pierre Boulez, conductor; Jessye Norman; Laszlo Polgar; Karl-August Naegler, producer (Nicholas Simon; Chicago Sym. Orch.) 

Best Orchestral Performance
Mahler: Sym. No. 9
Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Sym. Orch) 

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Steven Epstein
- Elgar: Son. In E Min., Op. 82/Franck: Son. In A Maj. (Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano)
- Inspired By Bach - The Cello Suites (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)
- Takemitsu: Orchestral Works (From Me Flows What You Call Time; Twill By Twilight, Etc.) (Carl St. Clair, conductor)
- Tavener: The Protecting Veil; Wake Up...And Die (Yo-Yo Ma, cello) 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok: Cantata Profana
Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor) 
 

 
 

--

.
News Reports
.
Day in Rock:
Lindsey Buckingham Ends Legal Battle With Fleetwood Mac- Geddy Lee Reveals That He Is In No Rush- Candlemass Recruit Black Sabbath Legend For New Album- more

 Subscribe To Day in Rock

. .
  .
.

 

Tell a Friend about this page - Contact Us - Privacy - antiMusic Email - Why we are antiMusic

Copyright© 1998 - 2013 Iconoclast Entertainment Group All rights reserved. antiMusic works on a free link policy for reprinting of our original articles, click here for details. Please click here for legal restrictions and terms of use applicable to this site. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.